Video Tutorials: Search Specific Databases

Learn how to find the variety of academic database resources available to students, faculty, and staff from the library at Hagerstown Community College. This tutorial will guide you to the location of these resources and describe how to sort through the many options.

Learn how to do a basic search with the Academic Search Premier Database. Use a simple phrase to find a topic and learn how to limit results based on what type of articles are needed.

This video explains how to use the advanced search feature of the Academic Search Premier Database. This allows multiple topics or phrases to be searched, or omitted when looking for articles.

This series of tutorials shows you how to use the America's News Database. Topics covered include: basic searches, special database features, and citing an article. Click the left or right arrows at the edges of the video to move through the entire series.

This tutorial shows how to do a basic search and advanced search using the APA PsycArticles® database. Using a simple phrase to find a topic, learning how to limit results and navigate the site, and retrieving citations of an article are topics covered in this video.

Using a subject-specific database can be very helpful when your research is focused on a particular subject area. This video tutorial will explore some of the useful features of this business and management-related database.

If your research involves some aspect of the Education field the Education database, which contains information from over 300 education journals, could be very helpful. Discover the features and some search tips for using this database in this video tutorial.

This tutorial highlights key features for searching the Literature Resource Center database.

This tutorial highlights key features of searching the JSTOR database. Advanced searches, navigating the results list, and retrieving citations are some of the topics covered in the video.

Do you need information from the popular press for your research project? This video tutorial provides tips on how to search the National Newspapers database, which includes information from The Baltimore Sun, The Christian Science Monitor, The New York Times, The Wall Street Journal, and The Washington Post.

Learn how to use the searching and browsing features in the Nursing Reference Center database.

This resource is specifically designed for nurses and provides evidence-based information for point of care, nursing research, and more.