Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
Hagerstown Community College
← Back to HCC Main Site

Fletcher Center Teaching and Learning Resources: Faculty Awards

Teaching and learning resources for Hagerstown Community College

2021 Outstanding Faculty Member

Full-Time Faculty Member of the Year:  Veronica Stein, chemistry and physical science

2018 Outstanding Faculty Members

Adjunct Faculty Member of the Year: Doug Courter, technology and computer studies

Adjunct Faculty Recognition
Jason Burhman, theater
Ashley Dolson, nursing
Jason Stauch, sociology
Larry Wadel, mathematics

Full-Time Faculty Member of the Year: Joan Johnson, English composition

2015 Outstanding Faculty Members

Adjunct Faculty Awards
G. Clair Baker – Paralegal Studies
Norma Bollinger – Nursing
James E Miller – Technology and Computer Studies
Don Stevenson – English and Humanities
Gary Sturniolo – Mathematics and Science
Adjunct of the Year: Kelly Weicht, Health Sciences 

Faculty Member of the Year:  Stacey McGee, Business and Accounting

2012 Outstanding Faculty Members

Adjunct Faculty Awards
Donald Beachley - Behavioral and Social Sciences/Business
Sandra Fales - Developmental Education and Adult Literacy Services
Janet Salter - English and Humanities
Christopher Amos - Health Sciences
Karen Wilson - Mathematics and Science
Kristina Davis - Physical Education and Leisure Studies
Douglas Courter - Technology and Computer Studies
Adjunct of the Year: Kathleen Quaile, Nursing

Faculty Member of the Year:  Marlys Palmer, Health and Physical Education and Women’s Basketball Coach

2009 Outstanding Faculty Members

Adjunct Faculty Awards
William Young, Jr. – Behavioral and Social Sciences/Business
Daniel Webber – English and Humanities
Austin Rinker, Jr. – Health Sciences
Rodney Martin – Mathematics and Science
April Crampton – Nursing
Adjunct of the Year: Theodore Guarriello, Industrial Technology

Faculty Member of the Year: Judith Peisen, Biological Science and Chemistry

2020 Outstanding Faculty Members

Adjunct Faculty Member of the Year:  Andrew O'Brien, Microbiology

Adjunct Faculty Recognition
Kristina Davis, exercise science and health
Angela Leisher, business
Melva Meminger, nursing
Kelsey Rupp, dance
Erin Walshkirkman,developmental and adult education

Full-Time Faculty Member of the Year:  Joan Bontempo, art appreciation/art history

photo of Jim Klauber, Andrew O'Brien, and Dave Warner

From left: President Jim Klauber, Adjunct Faculty Member of the Year Andrew O'Brien, and Vice President Dave Warner

2017 Outstanding Faculty Members

Adjunct Faculty Awards
Flordeliza Bondoc - Chemistry
Kristina Davis - Physical Education
Dawn Drooger - Nursing
Debra Harper - Medical Assisting Program
Kevin Stoops - Technology and Computer Studies
Sean Wynkoop - English
Adjunct of the Year: Petra Friedrich, Developmental Education and Adult Literacy Services

Faculty Member of the Year:  Paula Kessler, Mathematics

2014 Outstanding Faculty Members

Adjunct Faculty Awards
Vaughn Crowl - Behavioral and Social Sciences/Business
Beth Domenico - Health, Physical Education, and Leisure Studies
Nancy Stannert - Health Sciences
Maria Jozik - Mathematics and Science
Douglas Horton - Technology and Computer Studies
Adjunct of the Year: Michele Blash, Nursing

Faculty Member of the Year:  Frances Cade, Human Services

2011 Outstanding Faculty Members

Adjunct Faculty Awards
Nancy Bushey - English and Humanities
Larry Wadel - Mathematics and Science & Developmental Education and Adult Literacy Services
Mary Beth Pfeifer - Nursing
Doug Leisher - Technology and Computer Studies
Linda Walla - Health Sciences
Adjunct of the Year:  Donald Bales, Administration of Justice

Faculty Member of the Year:  Michael Harsh, English, Speech, and Drama

2008 Outstanding Faculty Members

Adjunct Faculty Awards
Richard C. Snyder, Jr. – Behavioral and Social Sciences/Business
Annyce K. Stone – Developmental Education and Adult Literacy Services
Janice M. Sturniolo – Mathematics and Science
Audra Haddock-Martenot – Technology and Computer Studies
Adjunct of the Year:  Edward Gift, History and Sociology

Faculty Member of the Year:  Connie Devilbiss, Sociology

2019 Outstanding Faculty Members

Adjunct Faculty Member of the Year:  Rob Ball, computer studies

Full-Time Faculty Member of the Year:  Terri Bidle, biology

Terri Bidle stands by Faculty of the Year rocking chair

2016 Outstanding Faculty Members

Adjunct Faculty Awards
Tina Mussolino - Behavioral and Social Sciences/Business
Agnes Kwankam - Mathematics and Science
Thomas Paci-Funk - Technology and Computer Studies
Adjunct of the Year: Sondra Dorsey, Nursing

Faculty Member of the Year: Cindy Dove, Biotechnology 

2013 Outstanding Faculty Members

Adjunct Faculty Awards
Art Callaham - Behavioral and Social Sciences/Business
Audra Haddock-Martenot - English and Humanities
C. Edward Sigler - Mathematics and Science
Staci Moser - Nursing
Courtney “Cookie” Redding - Technology and Computer Studies
Adjunct of the Year:  Donald Lehman, Emergency Medical Services

Faculty Member of the Year:  Paul Jozik, Physics

2010 Outstanding Faculty Members

Adjunct Faculty Awards
Carl Creedon – Behavioral and Social Sciences/Business
Krista Smith – Developmental Education and Adult Literacy Services
Robert Steiner – Health Sciences
Sarah Brown – Mathematics and Science
Kelly Lesher – Nursing
Robert Koziel – Technology and Computer Studies
Adjunct of the Year:  Robin Shaner, Costume Design and Costume Construction

Faculty Member of the Year:  Michael Parsons, Sociology

Faculty Members of the Year 2003-2007

2007 Faculty Member of the Year:  Terrie Angle, English as a Second Language (ESL) & French

2006 Faculty Member of the Year:  Loretta Thornhill, Paralegal Studies

2005 Faculty Member of the Year:  Elaine Ashby, Biology and Chemistry

2004 Faculty Member of the Year:  Judith Kofoet, Radiography

2003 Faculty Member of the Year:  Lamar Creager, Accounting

MD Voter Registration     Public Disclosure     Privacy Policy     Terms of Use